Saturday, January 2, 2010

Happy Cold & Wintery Sunday


*
Happy New Year Once Again,
and
Happy Sunday as well,
*
So how are you today???
*
I can tell you we are cold tonight!!
*
I hear you laughing all the way in Florida,
all you folks who have snow and blizzards.
*
Take pity on us poor Floridians who have
such thinned out blood, and light clothing,
and poor heating compared to yall.  lol
*
I know your heart is just dripping with compassion,
right??   I understand, I really do!! lol
*
Course, it's your fault we think all that snow
and stuff is sooooo much fun,  cause you are
sledding and building snowmen and shoveling
and visiting with neighbors,  and drinking hot chocolate,
what's to complain about right??? 
*
Just Kidding,  we appreciate your positive
approach to all that cold white stuff on the ground,
we really do and you know what............
yall are troopers,  cause not one whiner in the
bunch I have to say!  I am impressed.......truly!!
*
Well, remember just a few days ago I showed
you our winter yard with the bougainvilla
and the powder puff tree,  and said that is
our winter for now,  course, we haven't had
a freeze yet! 
Well........guess what we are having tonight???
We are going to 29 degrees,
again,  I hear you laughing,  it's not that
funny!! lol
We are in for 5 nights of freezing temps,
I think I have died and gone North!! lol
*
I am really glad I showed you my pics
because today we had to cut off a lot of
our pretty bougainvilla in order to get her
in the garage to protect her.
*
I was throwing it in the garbage can
when I thought this is too bad,  and I
thought why not take some in the house
and make a nice bouquet,  so I did!
and here it is!
*

*
Isn't it beautiful,  so hopefully we will be able to enjoy
it a lil bit longer,  course,  the heat may do it in so
we will see.  Did you notice that my header pic
and this pic look a lil bit alike,  well that is because
the header pic is a photograph just like this with
a posterized effect on it,  neat huh!!
*
I love those effects that you can use,  they can
make for some really neat pics.
*
Sorry I am just going on and on.........
I feel like it has been a century since I have
been blogging,  so this feels sooooooo good!!
*
Guess I better hush and leave you with some
verses for the day
*
Now when you see what they are... you are
gonna say to yourself " Hasn't this woman
heard Christmas is over!!"
She is just a tad late,  well,  truthfully,  I am
not,  the "Wise Men or Magi" were late,
in fact,  some scholars and bible teachers
think that they could have come to see
the baby Jesus as much as 2 years after
his birth, cause notice they call him a child
not a baby........and I woke up with it on
my heart to share this portion of the Christmas
story,  so If the Lord says, I gotta do!
*
So hope you enjoy it!!
*
Verses are from Matthew 2:1-13 (NIV)
*
After Jesus was born in Bethlehem Judea, during the
time of King Herod, Magi from the east came to
Jerusalem
*
and asked, "where is the one  who has been born
king of the jews?"  We saw his star in the east and
have come to worship him.
*
when King Herod heard this he was disturbed, and
all Jerusalem with him.
*
When he called together all the people's chief priests
and teachers of the law, he asked them where the
Christ was to be born.
*
In Bethlehem in Judea they replied, "for this is what
the prophet has written:
*
"But you, Bethlehem, in the land of Judah, are by no
means least among the rulers of Judah;
for out of you will come a ruler who will be the
shepherd of my people Israel."
*
then Herod called the Magi secretly and found
out from them the exact time the star had appeared.
*
He sent them to Bethlehem and said "Go and make
a careful search for the child.  As  soon as you find
him, report to me, so that I too may go and worship him."
*
After they had heard the king, they went on their way,
and the star they had seen in the east went ahead of
them until it stopped over the place where the child was.
*
When they say the star, they were overjoyed.
*
On coming to the house, they saw the child with his
mother Mary and they bowed down and worshipped
him.  Then they opened their treasures and presented
him with gifts of gold and of incense and of myrrh.
*
And having been warned in a dream not to go back
to Herod, they returned to their country by another
route.
*
When they had gone, and angel of the Lord appeared
to Joseph in a dream.  "Get up, he said, take the child
and his mother and escape to Egypt.  Stay there until
I tell you,  for Herod is going to search for the child to
kill him.
*
Well,  Sweet friends, it seems that right from His
birth our Sweet Lord had someone wanting to
kill him, and many other times throughout his life
 as well,  but that never happened before God's
perfect timing and for God's perfect plan.
Because God the Father was on His throne,
and God the Father was in Control,
just like He is Now!
*
I just want to encourage you that with all the
sad, discouraging, fearful, terrible things that
are happening in our country and world today,
that God is Still on His Throne, and He
Is Still In Control of Everything!
*
Cling to that thought,  and Cling to Him.
He loves His Children,  and He takes
care of His own.  Our job is to stay
close to Him by reading His word and
praying,  giving thanks,  and being as
obedient as we can possibly be!
*
Happy New Year My Friends
*
May Love, Joy and Peace chase
you down the street!!
*
Hugs, Nellie

6 comments:

Heather said...

Happy New Year Nellie. Happy Sunday too! We're super windy our way since yesterday. And cold! No snow though thankfully. I can't take anymore right now after our blizzard a couple weeks ago. I need a break! Not to mention since Christmas night I've been dealing with some head cold/allergy symptoms. It's driving me crazy. I wish it would clear up and go away soon. I took a 3 hour nap yesterday, woke up around 6pm and went back to bed at midnight and had no problem going right back to sleep. That's saying something because normally a 30 minute nap in the afternoon messes with my sleeping at night, but not yesterday. I hope all the sleep is kicking this stuff out of my system!
Hope you have a great week coming up!

Sister Susie said...
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
Sister Susie said...

I think I got my blogs reversed again, ha! I hope your week goes warm for you! It's back to the "grind stone" for me tomorrow (in the cold at that brrrr.) Thanks for your reminder of give thanks in all things for this is the Will of our Father!

Beautiful pear tree lane said...

Happy New Year Nellie, we are cold here no snow but living in the deep south we aren't used to the temps. we are getting. My furnace has not stopped today. And the weather man is not calling for any relief for us. So just try and keep warm.

Love your new blog look, you did a wonderful job, I have so much fun decorating mine too.
I so enjoyed reading your post,and the scriptures you shared.
Blessings,
Sue

Beautiful pear tree lane said...

Hi Nellie,
Thanks for coming by, I so enjoyed reading of what took place with your daughters friends and their family, if there is one thing for sure, we never know when or how God is going to use us. I am so glad you were there to speak into their lives.
I live in N.C. and we are soooo cold, my furnace is still running so I turned our gas logs on today hoping to warm the house and maybe the furnace will get a rest. lol
Have a great week Nellie and you stay warm too.
Blessings,
Sue

Jennifer said...

Hope you are enjoying this first week of the new year! and that you are staying warm! Its just plain cold everywhere!! Every blog I check - every phone call I take today....all the same "Its cold!!" I'm trying my very best not to complain.....

Maybe its time for some hot chocolate:)